Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Altorfer Inc. and Altorfer Industries, Inc. (Altorfer) is committed to providing customers and suppliers with the best value products and services in the field and online. We’ve asked for your personal identity information, so we want you to know how it will be used. By registering with or contacting us through the Altorfer corporate websites, you agree that any information or comments you provide may be shared between Altorfer and its affiliated companies and used without restriction to process customer orders and improve or market our products and services. We will not sell or rent your information to any third party, and will exercise reasonable efforts to keep the information secure. Altorfer recognizes and respects your online privacy.

ACCOUNTS, SECURITY AND PASSWORDS

If at any time this website requires you to open or register an account, you must complete the specified registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information as requested by the applicable online registration form. Registration for an account on this website is also subject any additional terms and conditions accompanying the registration process. It is your responsibility to maintain the currency, completeness and accuracy of your registration data, and any loss caused by your failure to do so is your responsibility. After you have fully completed the registration form, you may be asked to choose a password and a user name. It is entirely your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your password and account. Additionally, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify Altorfer of any unauthorized use of your account. Altorfer is not liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge.

COOKIES

When you visit our websites we may send you a cookie. A cookie stores a small data file on your computer. This file enables us to recognize you each time you visit us. Cookies help us in many ways, for example, by saving your region and language preference and for purposes of collecting non-personal data.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

We may use cookies to:

  • Count the number of times you visit our sites
  • Compile anonymous statistics on website use
  • Gather information on the type of Internet Browser and operating systems used

LINKS

Altorfer websites contain links to other websites. Altorfer is not liable for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

MINORS

The Altorfer website is not designed or intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Altorfer does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if it discovers that it is has been provided. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Website. Altorfer asks that parents supervise their children while online.

PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

Altorfer reserves the right to make changes to its Website Privacy Statement from time to time. If Altorfer changes its Website Privacy Statement, a new statement will be posted on the website and change the date at the top of the policy. Therefore, visitors are encouraged to check the date of our Website Privacy Policy whenever they visit this Website for any updates or changes.

View California Privacy Rights